Clubs

 

ACTIVITY /

CLUB

SPONSOR

DESCRIPTION

BAND

 

Juliet Boykins

 

This is a student group of performers that consist of instrumental musicians who rehearse and perform music together.

Boys II Men

 

Quentin Jones

This organization promotes leadership and skill building through organized activities and community outreach.

Boys Step Team

Bryan McNeal

This group was organized to promote unity and structure in dance.

Chess Club

 

This club promotes the interest of the board game of chess.

CHROME (Cooperating Hampton Roads Organizations for Minorities in Engineering

Anthony Chapelle

This club is for students who has expressed an interested in science, engineering or technical fields.

 

DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America)

Tiffany Chappell

Felicia Scales

Latesha Thornton

This organization prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.

 EFE (Education for Employment)

Mary White

This class mission is to create job opportunities for unemployed youth.

 

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

Lucinda Harris

Marsha Bailey

This is a non-profit 501(c)(3) education association (co-curriculum) with a quarter million students preparing for careers in business and business-related fields.

FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America)

Rockette McGee

Darlene Butler

This is a non-profit U.S. career and technical organization for young men and women in family and consumer science education in public and private schools through Grade 12.

Freshman Class

Zelene Bell

This group organizes and promotes school activities and community service projects for the 9th grade class.

Great Computer Challenge

Patrick Bullock

This is a competitive opportunity for students in Grade K-12.

Greyhound Book Club

Martha Langdon

This club was organized to foster reading and the power of literacy.

 

Greyhound Singers

 

Joe Harmon

This is an elite group of singers (auditioned from the advanced chorus) that caters to small functions including meetings, luncheons, as well as assisting with recruitment efforts for the choral department.

Homecoming Committee

Sharon Goodwin

 

This committee is for students interested in helping with homecoming activities.

Interact Club

Latesha Thornton

This is a service club for youth ages 12-18 that sponsors community service projects.  One project should support an understanding of international goodwill and others should benefit the local community or school.

International Club

 (Foreign Languages)

 

This club promotes the foreign languages and culture those languages represent.

JROTC

CWO2 Joseph Redwood

 

This is a federal program sponsored by the United States Armed Forces in high schools across the United States with the objectives for each cadet to:  develop good citizenship, patriotism, self-reliance, leadership and responsiveness to constituted authority.

Junior Class

 

This group organizes and promotes school activities and community service projects from the 11th grade class.

Lady Executives

This is an honor club for students who desire to attend college and/or to be workforce competent before graduating high school.

National Honor Society, AGAPE Chapter

Paulette Turner

This is a recognition program for high school students in Grades 10-12.  The organization honors those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, leadership, service, and character.

VEX Robotics Club

Daron Moore

This club promotes technology that deals with the design, construction, operation and application of robots, as well as computer systems for their control, sensory feedback and information processing.

Senior Class

Donna Dixon

This group organizes and promotes school activities and community service projects from the 12th grade class.

Sophomore Class

 

This group organizes and promotes school activities and community service projects from the 12th grade class.

SCA (Student Council Association)

Margaret Groves

This is a leadership learning organization for student leaders.  It provides learning experiences in leadership and opportunities to practice the citizenship skills necessary for effectiveness participation in our democratic society.

The Executives

 

This is an honor club for students who desire to attend college and/or to be workforce competent before graduating from high school.

TSA (Technology Student Association)

Sidney McDonald

Johnie Hopkins

This is a co-curricular club that keeps students abreast with the technological changes. It allows students to participate in several local industry field trips, compete in many events, and most of all is a part of an organization that builds awareness and self confidence while learning about technology.

W.O.M.E.N. of Distinction

(Well-rounded-Organized-Motivated-Enthusiastic-Noble)

MeChelle Blunt

This organization fosters invaluable insight on members own education and experience as well as develops leadership skills.

Yearbook Club

 

This organization that develops the annual publication which highlights, records, and commemorates the past year of the school.

Young Life Club

Daron Moore

Paulette Turner

This club gives kids opportunities to be themselves, have fun and learn about Jesus Christ.

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. SchoolMessenger Privacy Policy. All rights reserved.